Union of Azerbaijanis of Romania established
• calendar-gray 17 July 2018
An event dedicated to the establishment of the Union of Azerbaijanis of Romania (UAR) was held in Bucharest on July 17, APA reports.
The organization aims to unite Azerbaijanis living in Romania and a large number of Azerbaijan’s friends in this country and to contribute to further enhancement of relations between the two countries in various areas.
The UAR intends to establish mutually beneficial cooperation with Romania’s state and government bodies, different organizations and communities.
Chairman of the UAR Vagif Hasanov, co-founders of the organization Robert Burlacu and Minhea Alik addressed the event and gave information on objectives, future projects and activity of the organization.
Addressing the event, deputy chair of the Romania-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group, member of the Chamber of Deputies of Romania, Dinu Socotar, stressed that the organization supports projects aimed at further expansion of relations between the two countries.
Hamza Karimov, Romania’s SOCAR Petroleum SA Director General hailed the establishment of the UAR as a remarkable event.