Verkhovna Rada hosts meeting of reps of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Europe
• calendar-gray 12 September 2017
Ukraine’s Verkhovna Rada hosted Tuesday a meeting of the Congress of European Azerbaijan and the Ukraine-Azerbaijan interparliamentary working group.
The meeting was attended by leaders of Azerbaijani communities in the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, Sweden, Finland, Hungary, Estonia and other European countries, APA reported.
Addressing the meeting, the head of the Ukraine-Azerbaijan interparliamentary working group, Maxim Kuryachiy, hailed the activities of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Ukraine’s socio-political life.
“Over 20 million Ukrainians worldwide represent our diaspora. We are establishing our diaspora, and we need the support of the Azerbaijani diaspora which has been functioning for over 20 years throughout the world,” he said.
The industrial, economic and political relations between Ukraine and Azerbaijan are rapidly developing, said Kuryachiy, stressing that the role of the Azerbaijani diaspora in this is undeniable.
He said that both Ukraine and Azerbaijan suffer from the occupation. “We have common problems. The territory of Azerbaijan, like that of Ukraine, is under occupation. Our countries suffer from separatism.”
Kuryachiy went on to say that Azerbaijani President is expected to pay a visit to Ukraine by the end of this year.
“We are looking forward to this visit. Several important documents for our countries will be signed during this visit, and they are currently under development,” he said.
The president of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis, Sahil Gasimov, said in his speech that nearly half a million Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine is a considerable force in Europe, noting that this factor is very important for Azerbaijanis Europe-wide to unite around a common force.
"We have always shown mutual support with Ukrainians in Europe. The problems Ukraine has been facing in recent years are not being neglected by to Azerbaijanis living in Europe. On the contrary, these problems are being approached with more sensitivity. So we expect the same sensitivity from Ukrainians and Ukrainian officials for Azerbaijan's interests,” he added.
Gasimov spoke about the proposals about future joint activities of the Azerbaijani and Ukrainian diasporas in Europe.
Rovshan Tagiyev, vice president of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis and chairman of the United Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis, in his speech spoke about diaspora activities in providing humanitarian aid to the people hurt in battles taking place in eastern Ukraine. He also voiced his demands about the Verkhovna Rada on behalf of Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine.
“Our country has been facing smear campaigns from some European circles. Of course, it all stems from the Armenian lobby’s support. Ukrainian MPs represented in European institutions must demonstrate their stance against these anti-Azerbaijan smear campaigns. That’s what we expect,” Tagiyev added.