Algerian citizen attempting to cross border from Azerbaijan to Russia detained
• calendar-gray 20 December 2019
The measures in the area of ensuring the reliable defense of state border by the State Border Service (SBS) of Azerbaijan Republic are being continued, the SBS told APA.
The violation of state border by 1 unknown person from the Azerbaijan Republic towards the Islamic Republic of Iran was observed on December 14 by border guards on the service area of border outpost near Yukhary Aghaly village of Bilesuvar region of “Goytepe” border detachment of Border Troops of State Border Service and the border guards detained the border intruder by giving a “Stop” command.
During the initial investigation, it became known that the detained person is a resident of Jalilabad region Ibrahimov Zahid Eldar oglu born in 1973.
During the investigation it was determined Z. Ibrahimov was convicted of robbery in 2018 and conditionally released freedom in June of 2019.
On December 17, violation of state border in the territory of the Russian Federation from Azerbaijan was revealed in the service area of border post of Khudat Border Units of the Border Troops of the State Border Service located in Samur settlement of Gusar region, Border checkpoint guards were alarmed "Arms!",  the service territory was blocked.
As a result of the measures are taken, a citizen of the Republic of Algeria, Lahlah Djamal, born in 1987, was detained as a trespasser.
Necessary operational and investigative measures are being implemented regarding both facts.