Azerbaijani Political scientist: “Giving political meaning to the meeting with Harutyunan and trying to make a show are absurd”
• calendar-gray 13 February 2021
“Trying to show a meeting held between investigator Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Arayik Harutyunan who introduced himself as the head of the so-called regime, as desiring of official Baku to recognize the independence of so-called body, “support to separatism" is baseless and absurd,” said political scientist Gabil Huseyinli, APA reports.
G.Huseynli said that Azerbaijani Government wanted A. Harutyunan as a criminal, he is accused of killing many people: "Arayik Harutyunyan is guilty in many ways. At the same time, the meeting of an ordinary employee of the prosecutor's office with Arayik Harutyunyan and the fact that the employee of the prosecutor's office asked him certain questions about the prisoners of war and hostages who died during the I Karabakh war, can be perceived as investigative actions. True, now Arayik Harutyunyan, out of fear, does not know what to do to please the Azerbaijani authorities. Therefore, he had to meet with an employee of the Azerbaijani prosecutor's office. At this meeting, there was no discussion of any political issues, there was no political talk about Nagorno-Karabakh. Araik Harutyunyan's "press secretary" also noted that during the meeting the conversation was about the missing, captured and taken hostage in the 1990s, and the issue of the status of Nagorno-Karabakh was not discussed."
The political scientist noted that questions of an investigative nature were addressed to A. Harutyunyan about the murders that he saw and of which he is a witness, about the places of mass graves of those killed and about those who committed these murders: "True, Arayik Harutyunyan did not name those who participated in these killings, but indicated the place where the bodies of 7 Azerbaijanis were buried. The remains of these 7 people were removed from there and brought. Therefore, there is no need to raise any noise around this issue for the purpose of condemnation. Prosecutors are not members of any political wing of the government, they are just doing their duty. And in fulfilling this duty, they use every possible means. Probably, an investigation has been carried out for a long time in connection with those killed in the first Karabakh war, various actions have been carried out. Currently, we do not have the necessary information to talk about human casualties at some stage of the fighting in the first Karabakh war. In any case, the prosecutor's office has updated the investigation case, which had been investigated for a long time. In this regard, the investigator charged with this case, as an employee of the prosecutor's office, with the assistance of Russian peacekeepers, managed to contact Arayik Harutyunyan. At the same time, the investigator noted that it is only about clarifying the essence of the criminal events, as well as determining the place of burial of the killed soldiers of the Azerbaijan Army. The head of the Russian peacekeepers, Rustam Muradov, also helped us in this matter; he created the conditions for holding this meeting. The meeting took place and during the meeting, information was provided on the place of mass graves of Azerbaijani soldiers killed during the first Karabakh war. But to date, the remains of 7 people have been removed from there. According to the information, there are many of them, and the Armenians have information about it. In this regard, one can only welcome the activities of the prosecutor's office of Azerbaijan, and it is unacceptable to condemn for this, to create an inappropriate show around this."