Azerbaijani President: The demining of the liberated lands is a priority
• calendar-gray 04 February 2021
"The demining of the liberated lands is a priority. There can be no talk of development before that has been accomplished. Even now we can do the work on the construction of roads and railways only after the sappers have cleared those areas of mines," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format Vugar Suleymanov due to his appointment as Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Mine Action of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
"This is why any activity there, any development depends on demining. Therefore, we must speed up a little. At the same time, demining must be carried out in such a way that, I repeat, there is no danger after the completion of that work.
The agency has great tasks ahead. First of all, you need to pay attention to the proper organization of work. Organizational work must be done properly. The new agency is a state agency. Of course, first of all, professional staff should be selected and involved in the work of the agency. Of course, the personnel of the former ANAMA organization should be used. At the same time, the composition of the agency should be determined because the agency must have a larger workforce to build and carry out work on the liberated lands quickly and efficiently, of course," noted the President.