Azerbaijani President: "We did not win this victory only over Armenia"
"As for the post-war period, everyone can see now that Azerbaijan is developing, construction work has begun," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the ceremony to give out apartments to families of martyrs and war disabled in the residential complex in Ramana settlement, Baku on February 25, APA reports.
"Whereas Armenia is in crisis. They are blaming and biting each other. Representatives of foreign countries have always been telling us that the Armenian society demonstrates unity, that there is national accord in the Armenian society. We can clearly see where this national unity has gone now. After this defeat, they blame each other, they accuse each other and there are mass arrests. For some reason, however, certain non-governmental organizations and some governments preaching democracy are turning a blind eye to this. How is it possible that the opposition in Armenia is oppressed, destroyed, arrested and killed on a daily basis, but no-one seems to react to that. What does this indicate? As they say, the 30-year history shows again that we did not win this victory only over Armenia. Organized and powerful circles were united against us. They wanted to keep our lands under occupation forever. Armenia was just a tool, a means. We have destroyed them. We have overthrown this insidious policy and restored justice," noted the President.