Excavation of foundation of Fuzuli airport building started
• calendar-gray 06 March 2021
"Construction of 3 km long, 45 m wide exit lane, 8 platforms for parking 60 thousand square meters, airport building, and ancillary buildings and a tower for air traffic control is envisaged in international airport built in Fuzuli," said the representative of Azerbaijani Airlines Valeh Amiraslanov during the visit of the representatives of diplomatic corps to Fuzuli, Gubadli and Lachin, APA reports.
The extraction of the soil field has already been completed. These territories were cleared from mines, the area was inspected to a depth of 4 meters by means of scanners, and mines and unexploded ordnance were found and neutralized.
"For this, high-level demining equipment purchased from Britain is used. 5 Azerbaijanis have been trained for controlling this mechanism. 2 of them have completed the training and 3 continue their training" the official of AZAL noted.
V. Amiraslanov also noted that currently, a foundation of the air-stop building is dug. All work is planned to be completed by the autumn of this year. Registration work at the international level has been completed. Negotiations are underüay to purchase aeronautical systems from international companies, and agreements have been signed.
It is planned to bring facilities to the area from late May to early June. With the exception of Airbus 380, the airport will accept aircraft weighing up to 400 tons," he said.