German observers: "Elections in Azerbaijan are very well organized"
• Clock-gray 22:32
"We are not long-term, but short-term observers in the elections in Azerbaijan. We thank the government of Azerbaijan for inviting us as an observer," German observer Wolf-Ruthart Born said, APA reports.
He said that in addition to Baku, they also visited Ganja and Shamkir: "We visited a number of polling stations in Sumgait and Baku today to observe the elections.
The observer said that today's elections were very well organized and held at a high level: "During our short period of observation in Azerbaijan, we saw that the elections were organized at a high level, and we are very pleased with it. Of course, the electoral process is not an easy process, it consists of 3 stages - preparation for elections, elections and subsequent results. It is necessary to observe all this."
Another German observer, Birgit Wetzel, said that 8 polling stations visited Azerbaijan today: "I would like to note that we had some convenient observations. In all polling stations, everyone answered our questions enthusiastically and willingly."