President Ilham Aliyev: "Integration of Khankendi and other territories inhabited by Armenians is inevitable"
• calendar-gray 27 February 2021
"As for integration, we are ready to continue to offer various options. For example, today I know that the issue of water resources management is being discussed. But why was this issue not resolved during all these years? Why did they occupy our territories and block the water coming to us from the Sarsang reservoir? Or why they open the water in winter and cause floods, and in summer they close it so that the villagers could not irrigate their lands. We have already returned the Sugovushan reservoir, and today the situation is completely different. Yes, they are asking us today. Therefore, there will be many issues related to energy security," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the press conference held in a video format for local and foreign journalists, APA reports.
The head of state said that the integration of Khankendi as a whole and other areas inhabited by the Armenian population is a necessary process. It is necessary to understand and accept the historical perspective: “By the way, I said this before the war. In other words, if the Armenian leadership had carefully assessed the ratio of forces - military, political, economic and demographic - it would have made the right decision. Our strength will only increase. Including our population. Armenia will only weaken if it does not cooperate. Here, objectively, another situation is simply impossible. Without cooperation with Azerbaijan and Turkey, Armenia simply does not have the resources to recover. They will live as they lived in a state of oppression on all sides. But now that bag, I would say, has turned into a small bag. And so on. They should understand that they can say that they have a state called "arsakh", but there is no such state, it has never been and will never be. It is necessary to put aside these crazy ideas and live normally as citizens of Azerbaijan. We consider them Azerbaijani citizens, they have eaten their brains. Today, those military criminals are trying to return to power in Yerevan. They are the ones who eat the brains of the people. They do not live there, they were not there during the war, they fled, Sargsyan, Kocharyan, Ohanyan. Where are the heroic medals they wear on their chests, such as child killers and Khojaly killers? One of them was born in Shusha and two in Khankendi. Why didn't they defend their birthplace? They would defend! Or now. Let them go and stick their noses in there. Let's see if they can get out safely. You know, it is necessary to treat these people, innocent people who have become victims of Azerbaijanophobia, this propaganda against Azerbaijan. I think time is the best doctor. These are not my words. Many have said that. It takes time for wounds to heal and understanding to emerge. It takes time for Armenia to realize that all their attempts to present Azerbaijan as a devil are, first of all, ineffective for them.
President Ilham Aliyev also touched upon the issue of visiting Christian temples in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan: “As for religious monuments, we protect all religious monuments, the state protects them and we restore them. We inaugurated the Christian temple in Nij settlement of Gabala region during the war. As for the Christian religious and cultural monuments in the liberated territories, no one should doubt that they will be properly protected. By the way, Armenian pilgrims can freely visit the ancient Khudavang Albanian temple in Kalbajar region. We have created conditions, and the Azerbaijani Udi community, to which the temple belongs, and the Armenians who are trying to Armenianize the temple, also visit it. So there will be no problem here in the future. I'm sure of it. "