President Ilham Aliyev: We have returned all prisoners of war
• calendar-gray 26 February 2021
"After the cessation of hostilities, according to the information we have, a sabotage group of more than 60 people was sent from the territory of the Armenian city of Gyumri on the 20th of November. We still cannot understand how they got through the Lachin corridor to the territory controlled by the Azerbaijani Army? As you know, after November 10, the peacekeeping mission of the Russian Federation published and distributed a map of the zone of responsibility. This map is constantly on the site, it is updated," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the press conference held in a video format for local and foreign journalists, APA reports.
The head of state noted that after the end of hostilities, we identified the presence of Armenian armed formations in some territories: "We were first informed that they were just lost, they could not get out of the encirclement. For some time, the Azerbaijani military together and the peacekeeping mission thought that they were lost soldiers, tried to help them, worked on their return. But then we found out that these are sabotage groups that attack both military personnel and civilians and citizens. As a result, 4 of our servicemen became martyrs, one civilian perished. It was a representative of a mobile operator who was heading for the city of Shusha and was surrounded. Several people were injured.
We, of course, carried out a counter-terrorist operation, as a result of which several terrorists were killed, more than 60 terrorists were detained. And they are now called prisoners of war. We believe that this is a distortion of the issue because there can be no prisoners of war 20 days after the end of the war. We returned all the prisoners of war. And these people are not prisoners of war, they are terrorists, saboteurs. All speculations of Armenia and other countries are irrelevant."