President of Azerbaijan: "The whole world has seen that Karabakh is our eternal, historical land"
• calendar-gray 10 December 2020
"For many years, we have been conveying the truth about this issue at international events. Great work has been done. And this work was fruitful. Although we have gained our territorial integrity on the battlefield, I believe that our political and diplomatic efforts in recent years have borne fruit," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev said in his speech at the Victory Parade in Baku's Azadliq (Freedom) Square today, APA reports.
The President noted that all leading international organizations recognized and supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan: "Four resolutions of the UN Security Council, resolutions of the UN General Assembly, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement, the European Parliament and other organizations supported the just cause of Azerbaijan. Thus, a legal basis has been created for resolving the conflict. At the same time, as a result of our purposeful efforts, the world community was fully informed about the conflict, the history of Karabakh, and the false propaganda of Armenia was put to an end. The whole world has seen that Karabakh is our ancient, historical land. For centuries, the people of Azerbaijan have lived, built and created in these lands. At the same time, the whole world has seen that Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan in terms of international law. We have been gaining strength over the years. We were strengthening our economy both politically, within international organizations and within the country. We were strengthening our army. As a result, Azerbaijan has undergone a very successful development in recent years. Year after year, our superiority became more pronounced."