Railway line from Russia to Armenia may be opened, President Ilham Aliyev says
• calendar-gray 15 February 2021
"We said that transport projects play a special role in the long-term development of the region, ensuring stability and reducing military risks to zero. All the countries participating in them will only benefit from that. Azerbaijan connects with Nakhchivan and Turkey," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he visited Fuzuli, Zangilan, Lachin and Jabrayil districts with first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva on February 14, APA reports.
"At the same time, a railway line from Russia to Armenia may be opened. This line can only pass through the territory of Azerbaijan. In addition, a railway communication will appear between Russia and Iran through the territory of Nakhchivan. There will be a railway connection between Iran and Armenia. A railway link will be created between Turkey and Russia. In other words, all countries of the region will only benefit from this.
I must also say that as a result of the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the transportation of goods between Russia and Turkey began using this railway. Notice the vision and strong resolve we have shown. At the same time, we have mobilized financial resources and are providing for this rail link. Our country needs this because it increases its geopolitical importance and economic power. Because, as a reliable transit country, we will receive large financial incomes from this. At the same time, it is of great importance for securing peace and stability in the region," noted the President.