Samad Seyidov: “Azerbaijani Parliament's meeting for tomorrow related to coronavirus”
• calendar-gray 16 March 2020
“The processes going on in the world have caused a pause in international relations”, said the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign and Inter-Parliamentary relations of the Azerbaijani Parliament Samad Seyidov said at the committee’s meeting held today, APA reports.
S. Seyidov said currently, the decision is being made at the meeting of the Bureau of the Council of Europe regarding whether or not the meeting of the Council of Europe scheduled for April will take place: “The international events related to spread of the coronavirus infection are also being cancelled worldwide”.
The committee chairman noting the closure of Azerbaijan-Turkey borders and cancellation of a number of international flights, said all these have caused postponement of international events, as well as the events planned to be held a few months later: “But we shouldn’t restrict our activity due to these occurrences. Our activity is not related just to business trips. We can implement our work using the up-to-date technologies, and such activities as review of international documents, establishment of high-level contacts, and defense of our country’s stance are very important and significant”.
S. Seyidov said the meeting of the Azerbaijani Parliament to be held tomorrow is also related to coronavirus: “But we should know that the international relations are very important. About 80 friendship groups are functioning in the Azerbaijani Parliament. Each member of the Parliament irrespective of his (her) committee affiliation should participate in implementation of the international affairs”.