Speaker: “Political leadership of France displays biased stance”
• calendar-gray 20 November 2020
“The end was put to Nagorno Garabagh conflict by the joint statement signed by the President of Azerbaijan, the Prime minister of Armenia and the President of Russia on November 10. The Azerbaijani Army entered Agdam today based on the provisions arising from that statement”, said chairman of the parliament Sahiba Gafarova at the meeting of Milli Mejlis (the Azerbaijani Parliament) held today, APA reports.
The chairman congratulated everybody on this occasion: “This statement was supported by a number of regional countries. But regrettably there are also forces who are concerned about this. Some circles of France are also in their ranks. Remind that France displayed non-objective stance from the first days and put forward a biased position. And a few days ago, the leaders of main 5 factions in the French senate put forward a resolution regarding recognition of the so-called formation established on the Azerbaijani lands. Some representatives from France even showed loyal attitude to the so-called formation. The political leadership of France as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair put forward a biased position. The taken steps put in spotlight the biased position against Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. The mediator mandate should be based on the principles determined by the international law. This issues were also clearly shown in international legal documents. The head and members of the inter-parliamentary group of friendship between Milli Mejlis and France, as well as the international relations committee of Milli Mejlis should keep this issue front and center”.