Elmar Mammadyarov: "Azerbaijan expects measures to be taken to make implementation of the UN SC resolutions"
• calendar-gray 06 July 2019
“The election of Azerbaijan as the Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement in 2019-2022 is a further confirmation of the efforts of my country to develop equal partnerships and pursue a balanced policy without joining any military bloc.”, Foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in his speech at the 14th summit of the Pacific Ocean Alliance, APA reports.
E. Mammadyarov noted that he wanted to bring attention the invitation of the president of Azerbaijan Republic to the the XVIII Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Baku, as well as to emphasize that our country will do its utmost for the further development of the Movement's goals in the strengthening of international peace, security, and cooperation during its Chairmanship of the Movement.
E.Mammadyarov noted that making every effort to ensure international peace and security Azerbaijan is still facing with the military aggression of Armenia and it has lead to the occupation of 20% of the internationally recognized territories of our country, including the Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts; approximately 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons have been subjected to ethnic cleansing; Has caused numerous historical, cultural and religious monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
“Unfortunately the mediation efforts of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) have not yet yielded the results of the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and the restoration of territorial integrity. The concrete result of the discussion has been detected on the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, as well as in the related documents of OSCE, the European Union and almost all international organizations that decide on the conflict. Efforts to promote a peaceful settlement of the conflict and to take an active position in the negotiation process through the OSCE, Azerbaijan will refrain from participating in any activity aimed at strengthening the international community's efforts to suppress the illegal occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia and the relevant UN resolution on the withdrawal of the aggressor from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.”