Japan's Ambassador: “Relations between Japan and Azerbaijan develop at high level”
# 05 October 2019 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
“Relations between Azerbaijan and Japan have been developing at high level since Azerbaijan gained independence”, Japan’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teruyuki Katori told journalists, APA reports.
The Ambassador noted that diplomatic relations between two countries were established 27 years ago: “There is a broad cooperation in various fields between two countries and I believe that these ties will improve much more after this time as well.”
Touching on existence of historical relations between Azerbaijan and Japan the Ambassador stated these ties had a history of 1500 years and stressed that exchange between two countries was carried out through historical Silk Road.
“Our relations, based on historical traditions, will flourish much more”, said diplomat.
The Ambassador said the Budo Festival was held for the first time in Azerbaijan and stated that main purpose of this festival was to promote ancient Japanese fighting traditions both in Azerbaijan and in the world: “The festival is planned to be held in Azerbaijan in following years too.”