Ali Hasanov’s books on genocide policy against Azerbaijanis presented
• calendar-gray 25 February 2017
Scientific editor of both books Elchin Ahmadov said that the ethnic cleansing conducted by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in the last two centuries, the genocide and aggressive policy have been analyzed in the book titled “Khojaly genocide: causes, consequences and international recognition”. He noted that the acts of genocide against Azerbaijanis and ethnic cleansing of them four times in 1905-1906, 1918-1920, 1948-1953 and 1988-1993 as a result of the aggressive policy of Armenians have been analyzed in the book titled “Stages of the policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against Azerbaijanis”.
Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral noted that the books written by Ali Hasanov inform the world community about the crimes committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in maps, photos and other evidence. The ambassador added that the books address to the world’s population. “Valuable views of Ali Hasanov in foreign policy are known to me for a long time. I think that both books are a valuable research to study the recent history of Azerbaijan, the genocide committed by Armenians and ethnic cleansing and aggressive policy conducted by them against Azerbaijan”, said the Turkish ambassador.
Editor-in-chief of “Yeni Azerbaijan” newspaper, MP Hikmat Babaoglu noted that the books are visual aids to understand the essence and content of the ethnic cleansing conducted against Azerbaijani people, as well as the Khojaly genocide. “The books emerge as a collection of international documents. This is a very good guide to understand Armenism. Also, a very good film can be shot based on the books. Armenian and Russian authors have been referred to in the sources used in the books. It is also important for the accuracy of the information”, he said.
Elman Nasirov, Azerbaijani MP, director of the Institute of Political Studies of the Academy of Public Administration under the Azerbaijani President noted that the books’ translation into the languages of the United Nations is a unique event. “We are involved in the war of information. These two books play a role of artillery against Armenia in today's information war,” he said.
In the end, Ali Hasanov expressed his gratitude to everyone. “These books have been published in accordance with the Azerbaijani president’s decree on the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. Each book comprises 31 pages covering one article. Their translation into 8 languages is a special case. These books cover the messages we are delivering to the world community about the disasters the Armenians brought upon us in last 200 years. The books also include maps and other documents. Most of 7 billion population of the world know one of these 8 languages. E-books will be released,” he added.
Taking the opportunity, Hasanov expressed his gratitude to president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva for their merits in bringing to the world community the truth about the Khojaly. “The books reflect the statements, resolutions of foreign countries recognizing the Khojaly genocide as part of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign under Leyla Aliyeva's leadership. These books are not instilling hostility or revenge. The Armenian people themselves have become hostage of criminal Armenian authorities. The books urge for peace, good-neighborly relations between the peoples of the South Caucasus. However, we will never forget the Khojaly genocide. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev continues hard work towards the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and this issue will be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan soon,” he noted.