Azerbaijan’s CEC registers Ilham Aliyev as presidential candidate
• calendar-gray 27 February 2018
Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) has registered Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy, nominated by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) for the upcoming presidential election.
A relevant decision was made at a CEC meeting on Feb. 27, APA reports.
Thus, Ilham Aliyev officially became the first presidential candidate.
The 6th congress of the NAP was held in Baku on Feb. 8. The decision was made during the congress to nominate chairman of the party Ilham Aliyev as a presidential candidate. The decision was unanimously adopted.
In each of the existing 125 electoral districts, the party successfully completed a signature collection campaign in support of presidential candidate Ilham Aliyev.
The NAP submitted the voter signatures collected for the registration of Ilham Aliyev's candidacy to the post of Azerbaijani president, to the CEC on Feb. 22.
Next presidential election in Azerbaijan is to be held on April 11, according to an order signed on Feb. 5 by the country's President Ilham Aliyev.