Azerbaijan announces exact number of voters ahead of presidential election
• calendar-gray 28 February 2018
A single voter list has been recompiled in Azerbaijan.
At the Central Election Commission (CEC), commission members and representatives of the media were shown the recompiled version of the list of voters nationwide, APA reports.
Deputy Chairman of the CEC Natig Mammadov said that the single voter list has been created through a state automated information system.
There are 5,192,042 people in Azerbaijan who have the right to vote, he added.
According to Azerbaijan’s electoral legislation, the process of compiling a single voter list begins in early January. The compilation is initially conducted by precinct election commissions. This process is carried out by precinct election commissions within the boundaries of polling stations within the period stipulated by law. According to the requirements of the Electoral Code, precinct election commissions submit their voter lists drawn up at precincts to constituency election commissions no later than February 5. Constituency election commissions submit the initial voter lists on the relevant constituencies to the CEC by April 5. However, the issue of drawing up a permanent list of voters throughout the country was considered during the CEC session held on 19 February in connection with the presidential elections scheduled for April 11. The CEC then decided to clarify, draft, approve and publicize the 2018 regular voter lists of the Republic of Azerbaijan until March 3 of the current year.