Today is Presidential Election Day in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 10 April 2018
Today, is the Presidential Election Day in Azerbaijan.
On 5 February 2018, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev signed an order announcing the next presidential election in the country.
Under the order, the Central Election Commission was instructed to ensure the timing of presidential elections in Azerbaijan for April 11, 2018 and conduct in accordance with the procedure established by the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On February 6, the Central Election Commission made a decision to schedule the presidential election in Azerbaijan for April 11, 2018.
Eight candidates will compete at the presidential election in Azerbaijan. The candidates are Ilham Aliyev (New Azerbaijan Party), Gudrat Hasanguliyev (Popular Front Party), Araz Alizade (Social Democratic Party), Faraj Guliyev (National Revival Movement Party), Razi Nurullayev (Frontists Initiative Group), Hafiz Hajiyev (Modern Musavat Party), Zahid Oruj (self-nominee) and Sardar Mammadov (Azerbaijan Democratic Party).
The pre-election campaign for the presidential election started on March 19 and wrapped up at 18:00 (local time) on April 10.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan has registered four organizations for conducting exit polls at the presidential election on April 11. The four organizations are “Els” Independent Research Center, “Rey” Monitoring Center, the Citizens' Labor Rights Protection League (together with the US-based Arthur J. Finkelstein & Associates Inc.), and the Independent Counseling and Support Center for Civil Society (together with French organization Opinion Way).