Azerbaijani CEC chairman meets with OSCE/ODIHR delegation
• calendar-gray 21 February 2018
On February 21, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov met with a delegation of the need assessment mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), the CEC told APA.
During the meeting the ODIHR delegation was briefed on the electoral system of Azerbaijan, the principles of operation of election commissions in the country, the work done to clarify voter lists, as well as preparation for the election scheduled for April 11, 2018.
Mazahir Panahov noted that the CEC is always open for cooperation with international organizations and these relations play an important role in the improvement of electoral practices in Azerbaijan.
Panahov also spoke about the implementation of consistent measures on the basis of the Calendar Plan, approved by the CEC in connection with the upcoming presidential election. “All these measures are aimed at effectively ensuring the electoral rights of Azerbaijani citizens,” he added.
The sides further exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.