Azerbaijani lawmakers slam PACE sanctions decision
• calendar-gray 18 May 2018
The decision of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on sanctions is aimed at destabilizing the situation in Azerbaijan and bringing the country to their desired will, Azerbaijani MP Fazail Ibrahimli said at a parliamentary meeting on Friday.
He noted that Samad Seyidov became a target for his high personal qualities.
“They tried to detach a capable Azerbaijani representative from the PACE and they succeeded. We will continue our determination. Samad Seyidov will continue to serve the state in an even more principled form," the lawmaker added.
Another MP Sahiba Gafarova said that Azerbaijan has always contributed to the Council of Europe’s work, but the organization failed to show an alternative attitude.
"The obvious example of this is the sanctions imposed on Samad Seyidov, a clear example of double standards against Azerbaijan. This sanctions will seriously undermine PACE's reputation,” she added.