Azerbaijani parliament adopts statement on Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis
• calendar-gray 30 December 2016
Azerbaijan’s Milli Mejlis (parliament) has adopted a statement on the occasion of December 31 – the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis.
The statement reads as follows:
“We extend our heartfelt congratulations to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. The 31st of December, which is a special day in our history, reminds us of our responsibility for our people’s today and future, giving us strength to stick together for the sake of common national interests and unanimity in words and actions. The declaration of the Day of Solidarity at state level by national leader Heydar Alivev 25 years ago led to the realization of our people’s belief that ‘Unity generates strength’ under contemporary circumstances. This movement continued to expand further, manifesting itself in the consecutive actions taken to solidify our national and moral integrity.
The tendency to improve ties with Azerbaijanis around the world and establish diaspora organizations in foreign countries turned into an integral part of state policy in Azerbaijan. Another outcome is that our compatriots who fell apart from one another in the wake of historical events now well realize the importance of uniting around national identity for the sake of protecting our national interests. Azerbaijani diaspora organizations are developing and growing in outreach, which enable to them to effectively deal with the political, economic, social, and cultural problems of fellow countrymen and women. The Azerbaijani people are among the world’s great nations for their intellectual potential. Our people are rightly proud of their valuable contribution to the development of human civilization. Under the wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the Republic of Azerbaijan has turned into a country that is steadily increasing its political, economic and military power, as well as developing cultural values.
Azerbaijan is a historical home and a place of hope to World Azerbaijanis. Therefore, our compatriots living in throughout the world are obliged not to remain aside vital problems of our country and contribute to the solution of these problems. If the Azerbaijanis all over the world unite efforts, they can help resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which the biggest obstacle to the development of our country. Our compatriots can also do a lot to bring to Azerbaijani realities to the world community and promote the national values of the Azerbaijani people. Another task of our compatriots is preserving their language, customs and national interests while integrating into socio-political life of the countries they live in. Dear countrymen and women, we call on you to unite in the name of realization of our national goals and protection of our national interests. On the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, we cordially congratulate all of you, wish each of you robust health and happiness, and our native Azerbaijan a bright future.”