Azerbaijani President: "We have achieved a reduction of the negative consequences of the global crisis"
• calendar-gray 02 December 2016
Baku-APA. “In recent years more than 600 modern medical facilities have been built or repaired in Azerbaijan. In our country, we have a policy of free medical examination. Every year millions of people go to newly established medical institutions for diagnosis and they have the necessary services. So the protection of the health of our citizens is carried out at the expense of the state,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the meeting with staff of Zardab region central hospital and representatives of the district public.
The President noted that this year, more than four million people in the country have been examined in modern hospitals: "In Zardab and other measures have been taken to protect public health. Four years ago, I participated in the supply of drinking water to the city of Zardab. The rural road projects were realized and numerous schools were built. Social facilities are created and work places are opened in Zardab. In the current circumstances, we pay particular attention to the development of entrepreneurship. The development of agriculture continues successfully. This year, important steps have been taken in the implementation of government programs in this direction. Currently, various sectors of agriculture - cotton growing, silkworm breeding are developing. "
The President noted that the creation of jobs in Azerbaijan is an ongoing process, because unlike some other countries, the population is growing, “This is also a manifestation of economic development. Every year the population of Azerbaijan is increasing by more than 100 thousand people. Therefore, the creation of jobs should be a continuous process. More than 500 jobs created here in this hospital. We will continue to try to keep unemployment at its lowest level. The comprehensive development of our country continues. In 2016, it was the most difficult for the country's economy for objective reasons comparing with recent years. Despite this, we are taking very serious measures, we tried to reduce the negative consequences of the global crisis and managed to achieve this. We end the year with good performance. The growth of non-oil industry and agriculture, of course, is the result of the work done. We managed to keep foreign exchange reserves. This is also a very important issue, as in most oil-rich country's foreign exchange reserves are exhausted or reduced. And we are saving them, as this is necessary for our state, people. It gives us confidence and allows us to look to the future with optimism.”