Azerbaijani President: "The April battles are our glorious history"
• calendar-gray 03 December 2016
Baku-APA. "The April battles are our glorious history”, -  said President Ilham Aliyev as he met with representatives of general public as part of his visit to Tartar.
The head of state praised heroism of the Azerbaijani Army and Azerbaijani citizens during the April battles. The President noted that the Azerbaijani Army gained military victory as they repulsed the attack of the enemy.
By conducting counterattack operation from unfavorable positions, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces liberated the territory of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region - present Aghdere region, as well as large territories in the direction of Jabrayil, Fuzuli from the occupation.
“For many years Armenia has been spreading lies and myths about its army, suggesting that it allegedly has an invincible army. The April fighting showed which army is actually invincible. The Azerbaijani army is invincible.”
The President said that Azerbaijan showed its strength in these battles not only the enemy, and once again proved to the enemy and world that, we will never reconcile with the current situation. “Nagorno-Karabakh is our historic land. So are Shusha, Khankendi and other lands, which remained under the occupation.”
“Our historical geography was very wide,” President Ilham Aliyev said. The head of state added that Yerevan, Goyche and Zangazur are the historical lands of Azerbaijan.