Azerbaijani president approves amendments to Migration Code
• calendar-gray 11 July 2018
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has approved the amendments to the Migration Code.
Article 16.4 has been added to the Migration Code, APA reports.
According to the article, the ban on entry to Azerbaijan is immediately lifted when the persons specified in Article 16.1.8 pays the fine.
In Article 36.1.6, the words "a copy of state registry certificate (for non-governmental organizations), a document confirming the reason for invitation (these documents are not required for transit, tourist, official and personal travel visas)" have been replaced with the phrase “This document is not required for transit and tourist visas.”
Moreover, Article 54.11-1 has been added with the following content:
“If a circumstance causing a refusal to grant a permanent residence permit (extension of validity) is not eliminated and is not a ground for refusing to grant a temporary residence permit (extension of validity), foreigners or stateless persons may apply to the relevant executive authorities within the timeframe envisaged by Article 54.11 of this Code for obtaining a temporary residence permit in the country (extension of validity).”
Second sentence has been added to Article 79.2 with the following content:
“In case of elimination of the grounds which caused the cancellation of the documents provided by Article 79.1.1 of this Code, restrictions imposed on foreigners and stateless persons to enter the territory of the country are eliminated.”