BMAM: There were no violations at presidential election
• calendar-gray 11 April 2018
The Center for the Study of International Relations (BMAM) issued a statement on the presidential elections, APA reports.
The CIMO observation mission on the Election Day monitored the voting process in more than 50 constituencies, at about 200 polling stations in Baku and regions of the country.
The observation mission did not register any violations.
According to the information, voters' activity was high even in the most remote polling stations: "There were no violations of the law at the elections. Elections were organized in accordance with the Electoral Code and international norms. In these elections, the possibilities of using electoral technologies were further expanded; all other cases that could limit the suffrage were eliminated. The conducted observations showed that the presidential elections held in Azerbaijan were free, democratic and transparent, at the same time they corresponded to international election procedures. "