Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan enjoys great respect in Islamic world
• calendar-gray 10 January 2017
This year Azerbaijan is going to host the Islamic Solidarity Games, which is a significant event, said the country’s President Ilham Aliyev.
This sports event is yet another opportunity for Azerbaijan to demonstrate its power and capabilities as well as its loyalty to religious values, the president said Thursday, addressing a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“We’ll try to reunite the Islamic world. Those that seek to put us up against each other won’t achieve their goal,” President Aliyev said.
The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan enjoys great respect in the Islamic word.
“Look how leaders of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation appraise our country. Sometimes some Muslim countries which are in conflict with each other show us respect. Why? Because our policy is frank, proper, principal, and fearless,” the president said, adding. “Given all these facts, I declare 2017 a Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan.”