Lapshin makes suicide attempt in prison
• calendar-gray 11 September 2017
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to pardon Alexander Lapshin, the Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov, told AZERTAC.
Under the order, Laphsin is exempt from the rest of his sentence in Azerbaijan and will soon be extradited to Israel, said Hasanov.
He noted that the issue of Lapshin’s release and extradition to Israel has long been a subject of discussion between the two countries’ relevant authorities.
“We came to the agreement that the Azerbaijani government extradites Lapshin to the Israeli side after the Azerbaijani president’s pardon order and Lapshin fulfills his obligations in compliance with the laws of the Israeli government,” said Hasanov, adding. “Regrettably, Israeli officials elongated the procedure of his extradition, which resulted in an unpleasant incident yesterday. Lapshin made a suicide attempt in jail. Thanks to the vigilance of prison guards, the suicide attempt was prevented and necessary medical care was provided to him. Lapshin is currently receiving treatment under medical supervision.”
He said the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry and the Israeli embassy are working to realize the extradition of Lapshin after the pardon order, noting the process will probably be finished in a short time.