MP Seyidov: Attempts being made to drive Azerbaijan out of Council of Europe - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 20 October 2017
Unlike previous sessions of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), the last one did not go that smoothly for Azerbaijan, not only because of the anti-Azerbaijani document, Samad Seyidov, MP, head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to PACE, said at a parliamentary meeting on Friday, APA reported.
Seyidov noted that the issue of Azerbaijan was discussed during the session, but also by committees and political parties.
“What it stems from remains mystery to us. Today there is such a tendency within the Council of Europe that they target a certain country and solve their own problems,” he added.
The MP said that despite all this, the Azerbaijani delegation represented the country with dignity.
“We did everything that depends on us with dignity. The question is that a few days of the PACE autumn session were devoted to Azerbaijan. Why was the issue related to Azerbaijan included in the session’s agenda? Unfortunately, even those who had not previously joined meetings took part in the discussions on anti-Azerbaijani resolutions,” he added.
The Council of Europe is an important body, a tribute for Azerbaijan, Seyidov said stressing that there are attempts to drive Azerbaijan out this organization.
The MP accused the Council of Europe Secretary General of attempting to pressure Azerbaijan turning the rule of law into an instrument.
“Even sensible people became their hostages. A group of people came under their influence during the adoption of anti-Azerbaijani resolutions,” he added.
As for the fact that a group of Turkish MPs voted for the anti-Azerbaijan resolutions, Seyidov underlined the need to analyze the relationship.
“If we see that along with deputies, other bodies are biased toward us, then we should demonstrate our position,” he said, adding. “No state can reconcile with such a biased attitude. The pressure is too great and is directed against the successful policy pursued by Azerbaijan. We must take this into account. However, our delegation will continue its work in PACE.”