Measures have to be taken for BTK railway to operate successfully - Azerbaijani president
• calendar-gray 29 January 2018
It is important to continue work on improving gas, electricity, drinking water and sewerage services in Azerbaijan, said President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks on Monday at a conference dedicated to the results of fourth year implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018", APA reports.
The head of state said this year new lands will be irrigated and roads will be constructed.
"Six regional central hospitals, 137 modular schools and 4 Olympic sports complexes will be constructed. Improvement of the living conditions of internally displaced persons will be in the spotlight,” he said.
President Aliyev underlined the importance of continuing creating new jobs.
He noted that measures have to be taken to ensure the successful operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
“Work on the North-South and East-West transport corridors, as well as the country’s railway infrastructure is ongoing,” said the head of state.
President Aliyev announced that this year three ASAN Service centers and carpet factories will be opened, and new industrial enterprises will be launched.
"Measures have to be taken to develop development of tourism and traditional agriculture, ensure food security, find new markets for export products, and reduce dependence on export. The economic and financial situation in Azerbaijan is stable. The reforms are producing good results. The policy being pursued in the country serves the interests of the people and strengthens our state,” he added.