CEC terminates Mehriban Aliyeva’s parliamentary powers
• calendar-gray 06 March 2017
In connection with the appointment of Mehriban Aliyeva as Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president, the Central Election Commission (CEC) has decided to terminate her parliamentary powers.
Mehriban Aliyev was elected a member of the Azerbaijani Parliament of fifth convocation in 2015.
On Feb. 21, 2017, Mehriban Aliyeva was appointed as First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by an order of the country’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The decision was made at a CEC meeting on Monday.
Speaking about of Mehriban Aliyeva’s successful activity as an MP, CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov stated that the CEC had received an appeal from Mehriban Aliyeva about the termination of her powers as an MP.
"Mehriban Aliyeva is the closest ally of President Ilham Aliyev. We wish her success in her work as First Vice-President. According to the Constitution, if a member of the parliament is appointed to the position in state bodies, he/she must waive his/her deputy powers. In this regard, Mehriban Aliyeva appealed to the CEC on March 3,” he added.