New Azerbaijan Party holds event on occasion of 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide
• calendar-gray 25 February 2017
Attending the event, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov said in his speech that the perpetrators of the Khojaly genocide haven’t punished yet: “They caused Armenians’ being remembered as child murderers in the history. By killing not only adults, but also children, they once again proved that they are child murderers.”
The deputy prime minister said that the Khojaly tragedy must never be forgotten. “However, the question is not only forgetting. We should achieve the Khojaly tragedy perpetrators’ being prosecuted and punished for the massacre they committed. It must be the main goal of us and the world.  It doesn’t mean that we are the people who seek revenge. The Azerbaijani people have never been vindictive. We just want the punishment of those committing aggression, genocide against our people. Promotion should be carried out. We must focus all our efforts on recognition of the Khojaly tragedy as genocide by the world community and international organizations,” he said.
Bahar Muradova, vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament criticized international organizations, particularly the OSCE Minsk Group and said that they must either fulfill their mission and solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, assess the actions of Armenia or admit their failure and step back. “Azerbaijan would be able to return its lands, if they stand back confessing that they have financial dependence on Armenia on some issues. Azerbaijan is a strong country,” she added.
The event continued with the speeches of other participants.