New Azerbaijan Party holds republican meeting relating presidential elections
• calendar-gray 10 February 2018
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party’s (NAP) republican meeting was held on February 10.
Azerbaijan’s deputy prime minister, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the party Ali Ahmadov said the meeting was related to the presidential elections to be held on April 11 in Azerbaijan, the Party told APA.
Ali Ahmadov recalled that the party earlier adopted a decision to put forward Ilham Aliyev's candidacy for the upcoming presidential election.
“I believe that the decision of the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party to nominate Ilham Aliyev for the presidential election is unequivocally supported by the absolute majority of Azerbaijani citizens," he said.
Ahmadov stressed that during the presidency of Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has witnessed development in economic, social and other areas, the well-being of the people has been improved and the country’s position in the international arena has significantly changed: “NAP is going to the elections in the light of these realities. All these facts have substantially raised President Ilham Aliyev's rating."
People, by supporting Ilham Aliyev in the upcoming election will vote for Azerbaijan's social-economic development in next seven years, the official noted.
Relevant recommendations and assignments were given to the party's local bodies regarding the early presidential elections scheduled for April 11.