Organization of services checked at Baku international airport
• calendar-gray 29 April 2017
Chief of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service, Border Troops Commander, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev and Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Colonel General Aydin Aliyev checked the organization of services at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku on Saturday.
Guliyev and Aliyev praised the execution of instructions stemming from the order (dated 20 April 2017), signed by President Ilham Aliyev on additional measures to accelerate the tourist flow to Azerbaijan on the eve of the upcoming international events in the country – the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and Formula 1.
They gave recommendations and specific instructions to strengthen the measures to ensure the border security in terms of a significant increase in the volume of passenger and freight traffic, as well as to accelerate and more efficiently organize border and customs controls for border crosses, vehicles and cargoes.