PACE sanction on Samad Seyidov ‘unfair’: OSCE PA vice-president
• calendar-gray 21 May 2018
PACE sanction on the Azerbaijani delegation head Samad Seyidov is unfair, groundless and biased, said Azay Guliyev, Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA, APA reports.
Guliyev said that the prepared report is full of contradictions.
“There are no facts proving Seyidov’s involvement in corruption. The report is fully devoted to Azerbaijan. This, of course, is regrettable. I think that the PACE should not underestimate its values in any cases. The PACE should not target one country by special order and take similar steps against it,” he added.
As for the probability of Azerbaijan’s withdrawal from the PACE, Guliyev said that the country is the most active member of the organization.
“I don’t think Azerbaijan will withdraw from the Council of Europe in connection with the latest events. Azerbaijan is one of the countries that always respects activity principles and values of this organization. Azerbaijan is not going to review its decision and withdraw from the PACE under the pressure of various circles and their provocative intentions,” Guliyev said. “Behind such steps are insidious plans to harm relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Europe. It is necessary to take into account that today Azerbaijan is the main trade partner of the EU and plays an important role in providing Europe with alternative energy. Such projects as TAP, TANAP, and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars are implemented in our country. In this case everyone is aware who is interested in these insidious actions.”
Commenting on the issue of replacing the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, Guliyev said that Seyidov’s resignation would be considered wrong from the moral point of view.
"From a political point of view, the Azerbaijani government and Samad Seyidov should determine the situation and how the approach will be and make decisions suitable for the situation. In my opinion, it would be unfair to dismiss Samad Seyidov from his post," he added.