Pre-election campaign of Caspian European Club starts
• calendar-gray 06 June 2018
The start of the pre-election campaign of the members of the Board and heads of branch committees of the Caspian European Club has been launched at It was said by the First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev.
Telman Aliyev emphasized that only the officials or representatives of companies possessing platinum and golden status in the Caspian European Club can nominate themselves.  “Heads or representatives of public companies and companies possessing silver and bronze status in the Club, can’t nominate themselves for the elections”, he added.
“It has already become a tradition when candidates for the board membership and heads of branch committees tell about their business activity in video shot within the framework of the pre-election campaign. This is why we will continue this tradition”, Telman Aliyev said.
Telman Aliyev noted that a preliminary online voting would be held for several months at where a biography and a photo of every candidate to be placed.
He added that this online voting is of a PR nature and does not influence the results of the main elections. Besides, it provides more detailed information about candidates and companies they are working for.
According to him, any registered user can vote for a candidate who they think will properly represent business interests, deliver problems and proposals of entrepreneurs to representatives of government agencies, as well as promote much broader development of the government-to-business dialogue.
Apart from this, Telman Aliyev noted that each voter will be given an application in which he/she can select a nominee for the Board and a head of the branch committees. He also added that 9 members of the board would be elected in the end, who can also head branch committees in parallel. “Meanwhile, not all heads of branch companies can be elected as members of the Board of the Caspian European Club. According to the conditions  of  the membership, 12 people from the platinum members of the Club, 6 people from the golden members, 3 people from silver members and 1 person from bronze members can vote”, he noted.