President Aliyev: Fight against corruption and bribery will continue in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 18 April 2018
The positive demographic dynamics in Azerbaijan requires that more jobs be created, President Ilham Aliyev said during his inauguration ceremony on April 18, APA reports.
“New technologies are being applied in the world as well as in Azerbaijan, and these technologies, in some cases, eliminate the need for human labor. Creating new technological enterprises is part of our plans. We have to pursue a more flexible and effective policy for creating new jobs,” the head of state said.
The president noted that Azerbaijan has become an exporter of intellectual products in recent years.
"ASAN Service is already being used in other countries; our experience is being studied. This was a revolution in the field of public services. This is a social project because it serves people. There are 13 ASAN Service centers, and by the end of this year the number will reach 15 and by the end of next year to 20. So far, up to 20 million applications have been received at ASAN Service centers. Service satisfaction at ASAN Service centers is about 100 percent. This once again shows our intentions and our policies,” President Aliyev added.
The head of state also spoke about anti-corruption measures being taken in the country.
The fight against corruption and bribery will continue in Azerbaijan, the president said, adding. “Administrative, penalty measures and effective institutional measures are being implemented. ASAN Service stands out among these. Azerbaijani citizens see that we are gradually expanding the functions of this organization.”