Presidential candidate Zahid Oruj casts vote in election
• calendar-gray 11 April 2018
Presidential candidate Zahid Oruj cast his vote in the presidential election in Azerbaijan on April 11.
The presidential candidate and his family members cast their votes at the polling station No 18 of Nasimi-Sabail Constituency No 23, APA reports.
Speaking to reports, Zahid Oruj said that there is no pressure on voters.
“Members of our electoral team are observing the voting process at different polling stations. I consider 11 April 2018 to be a significant day in Azerbaijan. Our people have expectations from this day. The winner of the election must ensure national unity and the country’s sustainable development. Hostility between political forces and mutual accusations must be eliminated, the effects of the world’s complex situations on Azerbaijan minimized, and the citizens’ conditions improved even more in terms of jobs and income. I’m confident that this will be so," he added.
Azerbaijan is holding presidential election today, on April 11. Eight candidates are registered for participating in the elections.
On the voting day, 5,426 permanent polling stations and 215 temporary polling stations in 125 constituencies are operating in the country.
The election is observed by 894 international observers and 58,175 local observers.