Azerbaijani President's Administration issues statement on providing humanitarian aid to people of Khankandi
# 26 September 2023 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
To provide assistance to the people injured in an explosion at a filling station near the city of Khankandi, another ambulance with burn-treating medical supplies, dressing supplies, gloves, pharmaceutical products for 200 people have been dispatched via the Aghdam-Asgaran-Khankandi Road on September 26, the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan said, APA reports.
In accordance with the request made by the representatives of the Armenian residents living in the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan at the meeting held in Yevlakh on September 21, 2023, 4 trucks with a total of 40 tons of flour, sanitary products and bedding for 500 people have been sent as well.
An explosion occurred on September 25, 2023 at the filling station near the city of Khankandi. The incident has reportedly left many killed and wounded.