Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova meets UN Deputy Secretary General
# 17 June 2022 19:54 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting on 17 June with UN Deputy General Secretary and Director-General of the UN Office at Geneva Tatiana Valovaya who had come to Azerbaijan for the 9th Global Baku Forum, the press and Public Relations Department of Milli Majlis told APA.
Saying that she was pleased to greet Mrs Valovaya at the Milli Majlis, Mrs Gafarova spoke of her certainty about Mrs Valovaya’s visit to Baku going to make the co-operation between Azerbaijan and the United Nations Office at Geneva stronger yet.
As regards the 9th Global Baku Forum, Mrs Gafarova said, Azerbaijan had been and was hosting tremendous international events with success and they in turn contributed to the expansion of international co-operation. Besides, they provide for discussions about vital global topics and generation of new ideas and initiatives.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis proceeded to recall her meeting with the Chairman of the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly Abdulla Shahid a few days back and the important questions covered at that meeting.
The membership of Azerbaijan in the UN is turning thirty years in 2022. A conference was conducted in the country’s culture capital of Shusha on the occasion in March this year. Azerbaijan has close co-operation with the UN in general and its specialised branches and offices in particular, according to Mrs Gafarova.
Our country has initiated convention of several sessions of the Non-Aligned Movement during the Azerbaijani chairmanship of the NAM; fundamental resolutions on the pandemic have been adopted at those gatherings. Besides, the NAM Parliamentary Network was incepted upon the instance of President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, and there is a conviction that the first conference of the Network will prove useful for all the participating states.
Azerbaijan is living through a post-war period now. Our country is committed to steady peace and stability, according to Sahiba Gafarova. We trust that a peace accord will be signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan before long, and as for the launch of the Zangazur Corridor, not only the regional but also other countries will benefit by it, Mrs Gafarova continued.
UN Deputy General Secretary and Director-General of the UN Office at Geneva Tatiana Valovaya expressed her pleasure at having come to Azerbaijan and mentioned the great successes and the development that Azerbaijan had achieved within the thirty years past. Azerbaijan is a key partner to the United Nations across a variety of fields, Mrs Valovaya remarked before speaking appreciatively of the successful Azerbaijani chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement and thanking our country for having helped other countries in their struggle against the COVID-19 pandemic.
The conversation went on, and covered the subjects of gender equality, women’s involvement in addressing security and political issues as well as in resolution of armed conflicts, and other thematic fields.
Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Farid Hajiyev, the Azerbaijan Republic’s envoy to the UN Office at Geneva/the other international organisations headquartered in Geneva Galib Israfilov and other officials also took part in the meeting.