OPEC+ has successfully fulfilled its historic mission, says Azerbaijan's Energy Minister-UPDATED
OPEC+ has successfully fulfilled its historic mission, says Azerbaijan
# 30 June 2022 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
"In August, large-scale commitments under the Historic Agreement of more than two years, ends with an increase in daily crude oil output in OPEC+ countries by 648,000 barrels, including 11,000 barrels in Azerbaijan," Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov wrote on Twitter, APA-Economics reports.
"OPEC+ has successfully fulfilled its historic mission of stabilizing the global oil market through a Balanced Approach, Flexible Regulation, and High Solidarity," added Minister.
** 16:51
"The today's meeting of ministers of member and non-member countries of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), decided to increase daily oil production by 648,000 barrels in August to support stability and balance in the global oil market," said Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexander Novak, APA reports citing TASS.
According to him, the next meeting will be held in early August.