Viktor Orban met with Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy, Mikayil Jabbarov
Viktor Orban met with Azerbaijan
# 11 September 2023 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban met with Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy, Mikayıl Cabbarov, primarily discussing energy cooperation, Zoltan Kovacs, the head of the press service of the Hungarian PM's Office said, APA reports.
"They highlighted the importance of the Azerbaijani energy company starting gas storage in Hungarian facilities, creating a physical gas transport connection between the two countries. They also discussed successful Hungarian company expansions in Azerbaijan and potential future Hungarian investments. In relation to the reconstruction of Garabagh, an Azerbaijani town has been designated for potential reconstruction by Hungarian companies.
Additionally, Hungary offers 200 scholarship opportunities annually to Azerbaijani students for further studies in Hungary," - he added.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to NATO Jafar Huseynzade said that Hungary will participate in the reconstruction of the Garabagh region starting next year, with a consortium of major Hungarian construction companies involved in rebuilding Soltanli on his X (formerly known as Twitter) account.