Georgia to impose curfew over deteriorating epidemiological situation
• calendar-gray 26 November 2020
Free movement in Georgia has been restricted from November 28 until January 31 from 21:00 to 05:00 due to the deteriorating epidemiological situation, APA’s Georgia bureau reports.
The relevant decision has been adopted by the Interdepartmental Coordination Council headed by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The restriction on free movement will be lifted only from December 31 to January 6 in connection with the New Year holiday.
Shops, restaurants, fitness centers and swimming pools will be closed and public and intercity transport will be restricted from November 28.
The restrictions will cover the period of 2 months till 31 January.
The movement of persons from 21:00 to 05:00 both on foot and by transport, as well as presence in public space will be restricted; the only exceptions will be the New Year night - December 31 and Christmas night - January 6.
The restriction does not apply to cars, including taxis.
Shopping facilities (except for food, animal food, pharmacies, veterinary pharmacies, household chemicals and hygiene shops and press booths) will operate only remotely.