U.S. State Secretary Pompeo visits Georgia
• calendar-gray 17 November 2020
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo arrived in the evening of November 17 in Tbilisi, where he will meet President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, as well as civil society representatives and Georgian Orthodox Patriarch Ilia II in the first half of Wednesday, APA reports citinb Civil.ge.
Secretary Pompeo arrived to Tbilisi from Istanbul and will depart in the afternoon of November 18 for Tel Aviv. Top U.S. diplomat visits Georgia as part of his seven nation trip to U.S. allies, including France, Turkey, Georgia, Israel, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia.
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani welcomed the Secretary of State at the Tbilisi Airport.
Highlighting that Georgia “is the closest U.S. ally in the region,” Foreign Minister Zalkaliani said in the airport shortly before the arrival of his American colleague that Secretary Pompeo’s visit is of “utmost importance,” considering recent regional developments. “We worked on the visit for a long time, and it is very good that it coincided with this period,” he added.