Saakashvili made grave mistakes, Georgian PM says
Mikheil Saakashvili, former president of Georgia
© APA | Mikheil Saakashvili, former president of Georgia
# 24 May 2023 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
"Former president Saakashvili made grave mistakes, committed serious crimes," Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili at Qatar Economic Forum responded to the question about Mikheil Saakashvili not being released at the request of EU officials, APA's Tbilisi correspondent reports.
"Saakashvili has been in a private hospital for over a year. There are many speculations and fake news about him around the world. His family spent millions of dollars in the past two years to accuse the Georgian government of poisoning and torturing him. Two weeks ago, they took the case to Strasbourg, the European Court of Human Rights, and the court rejected all their demands," Prime Minister said.
Irakli Garibashvili stressed that Georgian government takes care of Saakashvili, like all prisoners, and organizes his treatment according to European standards.