Baku’s bid to host Expo 2025 presented at OIC headquarters
• calendar-gray 22 December 2017
A presentation of Baku’s bid to host World Expo 2025 was made at the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) headquarters in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on December 21, Expo 2025 Baku Operations Secretariat told APA.
Addressing the event, Ambassador Elchin Amirbayov, assistant to the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan and chief delegate of Azerbaijan to the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE), gave information about Baku’s nomination for holding Expo 2025, as well as about the conducted and forthcoming work in this direction.
Amirbayov emphasized that Azerbaijan’s bid under the theme “Human Capital, Building a Better Future” is topical for humanity and is in line with the international development agenda, in particular, the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Amirbayov expressed confidence that Baku Expo 2025 will play the role of a universal platform for discussing global issues on the international development agenda.
He called on the representatives of the OIC member states to support Azerbaijan’s bid.