EBRD allocates loan of EUR 10 million to Ganja city of Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 24 November 2020
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has allocated a sovereign loan of up to EUR 10 million to the Republic of Azerbaijan for the benefit of the Ganja City House-Community Production Union, the Bank told APA-Economics.
The borrower is the Republic of Azerbaijan represented by the Ministry of Finance. The Ganja City House-Community Production Union, a local public company under the Ganja City Executive Power, will be an implementing agency.
The Bank will support the upgrade of the municipal solid waste collection infrastructure (waste collection and street cleaning vehicles and containers) in the city of Ganja, as well as improvements in operational and financial efficiencies.
The project will help to improve the waste collection services in the city of Ganja in terms of improved waste collection service coverage rate and environmental, health and safety standards.
Note that the project will help promote the "Green" transition quality by improving waste management and reducing the negative impacts of waste collection on the environment. The Project will support the Company to meet best practices in waste management by purchasing low-emission vehicles and increasing the efficiency of waste collection through improved route planning. The Project will also support the "Well-governed" transition objective through the development of a corporate development programme.