GDP increases by 2.1% in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 18 December 2019
In January-November of this year, gross domestic product (GDP) of Azerbaijan increasing by 2.1% in comparison with the same period of the previous year amounted to AZN 72 852,2 mln., APA-Economics reports citing State Statistics Committee.
In the reporting period, the additional value produced in the non-oil-gas sector of the economy increased by 3.5%, and in the oil-gas sector – by 0.2%. During this period, production growth was observed in all areas of the economy except for the construction sector.
The additional value increased by 15.9% in information and communication spheres, by 7.1% in the spheres of agriculture, forestry, and fishery, by 5.9% in the sphere of accommodation of tourists and public catering, by 3.5% in the area of trade and repair of transport facilities, by 1.5% in the area of industry, by 0.55% in the area of transport and storehouse services, by 3.3% in other service sectors, and decreased by 6.4% in the area of construction.