WB reports progress on Employment Support Project in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 15 March 2021
The World Bank (WB) published a report on the implementation status and results of the Employment Support Project in Azerbaijan, APA-Economics reports citing World Bank.
The project's objective is to improve vulnerable people's access to employment.
The project has become effective on August 17, 2020. The project is on track to achieve its objective and its overall implementation progress is satisfactory. The project implementation has been progressing well despite COVID restrictions and the recent armed conflict with Armenia. A Project Implementation Unit (PIU) has been established and is fully staffed.
The procurement of key consultancies (on development of business, psychosocial training, the Vocational Training Centers strategy, training curricula, communication, monitoring and evaluation and assets) is underway.
Implementation of component 1 will start in 27 regions and then be expanded nationwide. In this regard, the Project Operations Manual is being updated with an elaboration of implementation modalities.
A cohort of Self-Employment Program (SEP) beneficiaries had been selected and the business training program started around mid-February 2021.
According to the report, the employment rate among vulnerable registered jobseekers makes up 30% while it is 40% among the women, 33% among the youth, 12% among the IDPs and 4% among the TSSA. 1,950 were selected to participate in the SEP program starting in February 2021 and 1,400 confirmed their participation in the business training started mid-February 2021.
Note that the number of registered jobseekers placed in jobs thanks to the State Employment Service (SES) intermediation services reached 96,285 as of January 19.
The Employment Support Project of $100 million was approved by the WB on March 5, 2020. The disbursed share of the loan accounts for 0,6% of the bank’s commitment to Azerbaijan.